TN Visas

The TN Visa was created to improve the trade restrictions between the United States, Canada, and Mexico. The TN Visa is similar to the H-1B Visa but is designed specifically for Canadian and Mexican nationals. The TN Visa is for use with certain occupations and it requires a baccalaureate degree or combination of a degree and work experience. The TN Visa was created under NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement).

Some of the most common areas of business TN Visas include:

  • Research and design
  • Manufacture and production
  • Marketing
  • Sales
  • Distribution
  • General service
  • Teachers (College, Seminary, University)

In order to obtain a TN Visa the applicant must have a letter from his or her prospective employer along with his or her diploma and professional license if needed. If the individual will be working in a study, he or she must indicate the nature of the study that he or she will be involved in while here. He or she will also need to indicate the proposed length of stay. If he or she changes employers, he or she must report the change.

The TN visa:

  • Is not subject to an annual cap
  • May be renewed indefinitely
  • Covers a broad range of employment options
  • Has no wage requirement
  • Allows Canadian citizens to obtain the visa at the border
  • Does not allow for “dual intent” as the H-1B visa does
  • Can be denied if there is a strike or work stoppage
  • Mexican citizens may apply at the U.S. Consulate in Mexico

The TN Visa is a good option for many people since it is the easiest to obtain. Spouses and children of the visa applicant are also able to obtain TN visas. The basic period of stay is one to three years.