EB-5 Investment Immigration

The EB-5 is a green card that is designed for investors. Foreign entrepreneurs must invest at least $500,000 in order to be eligible for an EB-5 green card. The rules for the EB-5 are changing so it is important that you check with your attorney to determine the current status.

Applicants for the EB-5 may include:

  • Entrepreneurs who invest $500,000 in a commercial business in a targeted employment area, that will be of benefit to the U.S. economy and will create at least 10 fulltime U.S. jobs
  • Foreign entrepreneurs who invest $1,000,000 in a business that will benefit the U.S. economy and create at least 10 new fulltime jobs.
  • Family members of EB-5 visa applicants

The EB-5 Visa is for immigrant investors who create a new business, purchase a business, or expand an existing business by adding at least 10 new jobs to the workplace. The visa is designed for for-profit entities such as sole proprietorships, partnerships, holding companies, joint ventures, corporations, and business trusts.

The investment may be in the form of:

  • Cash
  • Inventory
  • Equipment

The investment may be made alone by the immigrant or with other immigrant investors or even with U.S. citizens. The amount invested must be the minimum allowed to establish the EB 5 Visa. The investment must create at least 10 fulltime jobs for U.S. citizens, permanent residents, or lawfully authorized immigrants.

The EB 5 Visa program was originally launched as a pilot program. The current structure of the program will end in 2012. Check with your attorney to determine if the program is still available.