B Visas

B Visas are designed for business travelers to enter the U.S. for business purposes and for tourists. The business traveler may request both a B 1 Visa for business and a B 2 Visa for pleasure. In practice, an immigrant may use an old tourist visa for a business trip if the trip is to be less than 3 months in length. The B Visa allows the applicant to enter the U.S. to conduct business including:

  • Sales
  • Discuss purchases or investments
  • Attend meetings
  • Interview and hire employees
  • Conduct research
  • Conduct negotiations

Some activities are not allowed under a B Visa including running a business, being paid by a U.S. based company, and participating in entertainment or sporting events as a professional. These activities are covered under other types of visas and are not allowed under the B Visa.

B Visas can be applied for in the native country through the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. You will need to supply sufficient evidence to support your application or it may be denied. The applicant must show that he or she has family or business ties that will ensure that they will return to their home at the end of the term of the visit.

There are two main types of B Visas including the B-1 and B-2. The B-1 Visa is considered a “visitor for business” visa while the B-2 Visa is a “visitor for pleasure” visa. The B-2 visa is designed for tourists.